Jojoba (pronounced hohoba) is a plant that grows abundantly in the desert regions of Mexico and the US. The seeds or nuts of this tree yield an oil called jojoba oil which is chemically a wax ester and this makes it remarkably similar to the natural oil produced by human skin. No wonder the Native Americans have used it for centuries to treat wounds of the skin. Over time the rest of the world also grew interested in jojoba oil and now it is widely used for its varied beauty benefits. Let s take a look at some of them.