Follow Us
Forgot password?
Welcome to our site!
Or Join with FT

Green tea for weight loss?

0

12 views

There is a belief that drinking green tea helps in weight loss. Is it true?

 
asked January 6, 2013 09:46 AM

 

2 Answers

0
Best answer
 

Yes.Green tea contains Epigallocatechins,L-theanine and caffeine that promote fat oxidation (thermogenisis)...

flag
answered January 8, 2013 01:58 PM
0
 
Various studies have shown that green tea does have health benefits like fighting cancer or heart disease at bay. It can also lower bad cholesterol levels and cleanse your digestive system. However, it is not a substitute for a proper diet and exercise for weight loss.
flag
answered January 6, 2013 09:51 AM

Your answer

Join with account you already have

FT

Preview

Alert